Skip to main content
File:WTM NewYorkDolls 010.jpg|thumb|The Hispanic Society's 1930 north building (left) and sculptures The '''Hispanic Society of America''' is a museum and reference library for the study of the arts and cultures of Spain and Portugal and their former colonies in Latin America, the Philippines and Portuguese India. (Despite the name and the founder's intention, it has never functioned as a learned association.) Founded in 1904 by Archer M. Huntington, the institution remains at its original location in a 1908 Beaux-Arts architecture|Beaux Arts building on Audubon Terrace (at 155th Street (Manhattan)|155th Street and Broadway (Manhattan)|Broadway) in the lower Washington Heights, Manhattan|Washington Heights neighborhood of New York City in the United States. A second building, on the north side of the terrace, was added in 1930. Exterior sculpture in front of that building includes...
Native name| native_name_lang =
Imagesize250
Coordinates{{coord|40.833521|-73.946514|display=inline}}
Map typeUnited States Manhattan#New York#USA
Map captionLocation of the Hispanic Society in New York City
Established{{start date and age|1904|May|18|mf=yes}}
LocationNew York City
TypeArt museum
Research library
Collection6,800 paintings
1,000 sculptures
175,000 photographs
250,000 books
Visitors20,000
share Share
favorite Favorite

202
RESULTS

Media Type
202
texts
Availability
200
Always Available
2
Available to Borrow
Topics & Subjects
36
Portuguese literature -- History and criticism Periodicals
36
Portuguese philology -- Periodicals
36
Spanish literature -- History and criticism Periodicals
36
Spanish philology -- Periodicals
27
Spanish literature
25
Portuguese literature
More right-solid
Collection
133
American Libraries
56
Canadian Libraries
55
University of Toronto - Robarts Library
21
California Digital Library
10
Boston Public Library
10
Folkscanomy: A Library of Books
More right-solid
Creator
132
hispanic society of america
14
parker, william belmont, 1871-1934, ed
10
the hispanic society of america
3
barber, edwin atlee, 1851-1916
3
hispanic society of america, leonard williams
3
menéndez pidal, ramón, 1869-1968
More right-solid
Language
106
English
83
French
13
Spanish
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid